Antara Owners Club banner
1 - 20 of 85 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
44 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi just joined and only just took delivery of my Antara but the BC does not work any ideas model FWD Exclusiv 2.2TDI

Many thanks used site when looking for a new towcar and found the forum very useful
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
324 Posts
Scottyboy said:
Hi just joined and only just took delivery of my Antara but the BC does not work any ideas model FWD Exclusiv 2.2TDI

Many thanks used site when looking for a new towcar and found the forum very useful

Pre 2013 FWD Exclusive models didn't come with a trip computer as standard! Hard to believe I know as we stood there in a dealers in shock at the discovery of this.


That's the "model build" & not the registration that 2013 relates to as there are plenty of 2012 models being offered but registerd with a 2013 plate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Thanks for the replies not sure if this makes any difference but car has bluetooth for phone which dealer says is new on this model and when I press BC nothing happens not even no function found????? will check V% to see when it was built
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
help wanted for retro fitting of the trip computer. getting desperate to fit now as garage has sold me this car allegedly with trip computer on. I am trying to get them to take the car back as its not as advertised. they are trying to get it retro fitted but can only come up with stand alone system which is no good to me. I am on a time limit re: withdrawing from my finance and only have approx. 10 days left. this is due to garage dragging their feet. im hoping I can do all their leg work and point them in the right direction. also can the Bluetooth be retrofitted too?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54 Posts
bc needs to be reprogramed with either tech2 or opcom, it just needs the number code changed, eg 01 - 02 ,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Hi there, I had the same problem when I purchased my Antara. Dealer pleaded ignorant to the car not having bc. I had to buy op com from Amazon for £18.40 delivered and an antara forum member was kind enough to give me the details to activate bc. Works great.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,758 Posts
Steviec1888 said:
Hi there, I had the same problem when I purchased my Antara. Dealer pleaded ignorant to the car not having bc. I had to buy op com from Amazon for £18.40 delivered and an antara forum member was kind enough to give me the details to activate bc. Works great.
Stevie maybe you could start a new thread and write up an quick guide on how to activate it and i will make it a sticky for everyone to use.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54 Posts
hi guys
here is how to program bc using op-com, this is for BID screen.

1 open op-com program
2 select 2010 year
3 select astra H
4 select infotainment, you will now see another screen
5 from the screen select program code index
click on 02 and click program.
job done,
check your screen code on the hidden menu on the radio cycle through it till you find d/d 01, number might be different to what mine was set at, if it is different you just program with the next number up, eg, 01-02, 03-04 etc,etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
will it def work for the 2012 antara getting me the trip computer? if so I can contact the garage where I bought and get them to purchase and get their peeps to install

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hi,
Would it be possible for you to let me know how to activate the BC, I just got my Antara 2 weeks ago, and found that the trip computer doesn't work. My vehicle is a 2013 163 fwd Exclusive.
Kind Regards
Eddie
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,758 Posts
Hi Eddie as posted above you need to get opcom and follow the steps posted above to get it to work.

Opcom units can be bought on eBay and connects via a laptop to your Antaras diagnostic plug which you can see below the coin tray next to the ignition. It looks a bit like a scart plug you find on tv's etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I have managed to solve my problem with the trip computer......I made the garage take the car back for miss-selling it to me as it was advertised as having one on there
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,890 Posts
janet1970 said:
I have managed to solve my problem with the trip computer......I made the garage take the car back for miss-selling it to me as it was advertised as having one on there
That's the way to do it Janet take no nonsense and no prisoners just the way I like to work
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Try selecting Astra model up to 2010 with the opcom connected to your vehicle, then once in the menu mode, select infotainment, you then require to change the display code from 01 to 02,
 
1 - 20 of 85 Posts
Top